Cookie policy

General 

  1. This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website (the "Website"). This processing is performed by Tessenderlo Group nv as data controller, with registered office at Troonstraat 130 rue du Trône - 1050 Brussels - Belgium ("we”, “our"), registered with the CBE (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) under number 0412.101.728, in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.  
  2. Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Read our Privacy Policy if you want to know more. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at all times. 

We reserve the right to change, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our Website and your renewed consent will be asked if necessary.  

Which cookies and why? 

When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of the following: 

Name

Type

Purpose

Retention period

_ga 

Analytical 

Registers a unique ID to generate statistics about how the visitor uses the website.

2 year

_dc_gtm_UA* 

 

Analytical 

Purpose of the cookie: Google Analytics: keeping statistics. Keeping track of how the User visits the website, with a view to improving services and online portals. Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

1 day

CookieControl 

Necessary

Tracks cookie preferences 

90 days

_gid 

Analytical 

Registers a unique ID to generate statistics about how the visitor uses the website. 

1 day 

language 

 

Necessary/functional

Keeps track of the language the website is used in

1 year

You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the website of the browser that you use. Remember that disabling cookies when visiting the Website may cause some or all of the functions of the Website not to work properly. 

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address privacy@tessenderlo.com. If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. For more information, go to www.dataprotectionauthority.be.